icon Many Limited editions reduced by up to 25.00

More Info

Services

Gallery/Resources

Subscribe

Keep up-to-date via e-mail!


Picture Framers, Original Pictures and Prints | Lytham st annes

Oscars Fine Art and Framing
Privacy Policy

Oscars Fine Art and Framing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explain show we use the information we collect about you and procedures we have in placeto safeguard your privacy.

In this Privacy Policy references to we, us and our, are to OscarsFine Art and Framing. References to the Website are to www.Oscarsgallery.co.uk . Certain expressions used in thisPrivacy Policy have definitions which are set out in the Terms and Conditionsfor use of this Website.

1. What Information we Collect

The information we collect via the Website may include:

1.1 Personal details you give us through completion of formson the Website, including name, address, telephone number, email address etc.

1.2 Debit or credit card information which we need to passto a bank or card processing agency for verification.

1.3 Your IP address, your preferences and use of emailupdates.

1.4 Data recorded by the Website which allows us torecognise you and your preferred settings. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use ofcookies. Your browser can be programmed to reject cookies or warn you before downloading them. However some features of the website may not function properly if you programme your browser to reject cookies.

1.5 When you use the Website our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. This may include your webrequest, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, URL's,URL's domain names, pages viewed and other matters together with cookies which may identify your browser.

2. What we do with your Information

Any personal information we collect from the Website we usefor some or all of the following purposes:

2.1 To process your registration and provide you the features and functionality of the Website.

2.2 In some cases we may use your email address to send you information on other products and services. You will be offered the option to opt out of such service.

2.3 We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities such as processing and sorting data, monitoring use of the Website etc. Such third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

2.4 We may use aggregated information for the purpose ofmonitoring use of the Website. Such aggregated information may be provided to third parties. These statistics will not include information which can be used to identify any individual.

3. Links

3.1 As a User you may have access to a specific part of theWebsite where your User Content may be posted. We will agree with you which personnel may access certain areas of theWebsite.

Oscars Fine Art and Framing/Privacy Policy /02/05/2018

3.2 The Website may contain links to other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for the Privacy Policies or practices of other sites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the Website and to read the Privacy Policies of other sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on the Website.

4. Protection of Information

4.1 The internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place recommended upto data security measures and will review these and keep them updated regularly.

4.2 Subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we keep your information confidential. To ensure that we are able to maintain confidentiality you must comply with the Terms andConditions of Use of the Website.

4.3 You agree not to collect any personal information on other living individuals by your access to User Content posted by others uponthe Website.

5. Updating/Modification

5.1 If any of the details you have provided the Websitechanges, please give us correct details by email to info@oscarsgallery.co.uk

5.2 We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without notice. The new Privacy Policywill be posted upon the Website and your continued use of the Website will be considered acceptance of it. You are advised to check this Privacy Policy regularly.

6. Your Consent

6.1 By submitting your information on the Website, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If we change the Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and we may place notices on other pages of the Websiteso that you may be aware of such change. Your continued use of the Website will then signify that you agree tosuch changes.

6.2 Owing to the global nature of the internet, the information you provide may be transferred to companies outside the EuropeanEconomic Area (EEA) that do not have similar protections in place to those which apply in the EEA regarding your data and its use as set out in this Policy. However, we have taken steps outlined in this Policy to protect the security of your information and will keep any transfers outside the EEA to a necessary minimum. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

7. Data Subject Requests

7.1 We are the Data Controller in respect of personal datasubmitted to you in respect of the Website for the purposes of the DataProtection Act 1998.

7.2 If you wish to update the personal information or make a subject access request please email info@oscarsgallery.co.uk

7.3 This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms and Conditions for use of this Website which are situated elsewhere on the Website.

Oscarsgallery/Privacy/02/05/2018

Terms & Conditions

Pricing
All prices quoted are in 'pounds sterling" () and will include UK Value Added Tax, where applicable, (VAT) at 20%.


You may purchase goods from oscarsgallery.co.uk with Bacs (Bank to Bank) Paypal and Cheques

Please note Prices are for prints only, unless specified please choose the Mounted or Framed Tick boxes for fully mounted prints.

Framed Pictures are Fixed With Clear Acrylic Glass, Frames are ready to Hang

Please be aware that the Website content shows material finish as accurately as possible, However, Material batches can vary in all respects the colour calibration and Quality of Computer screens. For these reasons if the exact colour of the Frames and Mounts or anything else is of importance to you please contact Oscars Fine Art and Framing prior to choosing and ordering you product as we cannot accept responsibility after you have received the goods.

Payment Options
Payment can be made by Paypal or BACS (Bank to Bank) Payment will be debited from your account before the despatch of your purchase.

Please note : Cheque's can take up to 5 working days to clear.

Local Sales Tax & Duties
Apart from VAT, no local (non EU) sales taxes or duties are included in the quoted prices. It is your responsibility to pay any such charges where applicable.

UK Value Added Tax is not applied to goods purchased from and delivered to countries outside the European Union.

Security
Oscars Fine Art and Framing wants your shopping experience to be joyful simple, and SAFE! We use Paypal to process your purchase details. We never see your card details , they are encrypted by your browser and sent directly to Paypal's secure server, which then uses a private link to verify your card. This process ensures that no one can intercept your personal information or your card number.

In the unlikely event of fraud, most financial institutions will limit your liability to 50 or less.

Order Confirmation
When your order is processed, you will receive order confirmation by e-mail from Oscarsgallery.co.uk and Pay pal to confirm your payment has been authorised.

We reserve the right to refuse or cancel any order. In such event your sole recourse shall be the return of amounts paid by you related to such order (if any).

Cancellations
You may cancel your order for any reason before it is shipped as well as up to 7 days after receiving the goods, beginning the day after receipt.
Upon cancellation you will be asked to return and pay for the cost of returning the goods, this being the only cost incurred to yourself.
The cancellation of orders after 7 days of receiving the goods cannot be accepted.
In the unlikely event that you would choose to cancel your order all monies including initial shipping costs from yourself will be returned within 30 days of cancellation.
To cancel your order call our Customer Service line on 07794020054 or e-mail info@oscarsgallery.co.uk

Packing Your Pictures
Great care is taken to ensure that your pictures reach you in the same condition that they leave oscars fine art and framing office


Please allow up to Ten Working Days (UK) for Picture Framing Deliveries
For the Rest of the world and Europe this make take longer due to postage distances.
Due to Moulding supplies if no Frame is in stock we are happy to advise on alternative Frames.

Your Prints are checked and then packaged in a Tube or Flat pack is then sealed before being consigned to Courier or Royal Mail for recorded delivery.
Please note Prints and Framed Art will need to be signed for unless otherwise specified please inform on delivery notes

Prints may sometimes come direct from our supplier.

Delivery
Goods will normally be despatched within 3 working days. Framed prints may take up to ten working days but normally will be sent by courier in 5 working days
The actual delivery time will depend on the destination. A signature to confirm receipt of your order will be required.
You will be advised of any delay or if the item is no longer available.
Deliveries to destinations outside the UK could take up to two weeks or more because of the greater distances involved and possible custom checks 'en route'.
Unless a prior arrangement has been made, all goods will be delivered within 30 days of the order.
If for any reason that oscars fine art and framing cannot deliver within this time the customer will be notified immediately and with agreement another time for delivery will be made or the customer has the option to request a refund.

All products are subject to availability and may be withdrawn if the stock is 'sold out'. from our suppliers.
If your order cannot be fulfilled you will be offered an alternative or given a full refund.

Oscars fine Art and Framing does not guarantee that orders will be available on a specific date or delivered within a specific time schedule.
If delivery is delayed or advanced through no fault of oscars fine art and framing or its agent, oscars fine art and framing liability shall be limited to a refund of, or reduction in delivery charges at oscars fine art and framing's option.

Shipping Charges are a one-off payment of either:-

UK 1st Class 6.75

UK Framed Prints 1st Class 8.75

Western Europe Prints - Please call

or The Rest of the World Please call or e-mail for details

Framed Prints outside the UK - Please call for Details

Countries in Western Europe = Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Ireland(Republic of), Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland & UK.

All other Countries are "Rest of the World"

Damage, Loss & Complaints
In the unlikely event that your product is lost in transit please advise us in writing or e-mail info@oscarsgallery.co.uk within 10 working days from the date of your order.

Should your product arrive damaged please retain the packaging and the product and contact us within 14 days of receipt. We will credit your account within one week of receiving your return.
This does not affects your statutory rights as a consumer

In the event you have cause for complaint please contact us using the details below.

Send all returns to:

Oscars Fine Art and Framing,School House,West Moss Lane ,Lytham FY8 4NH
we will contact you by the next working day (Mon to Sunday) of your request.
we will deal with your complaint in a fair, confidential, and effective manner

Product Guarantee
If you are not entirely satisfied with your purchase please return it within 14 days of purchase with your receipt for a full refund. You would have to pay the return postage

Nothing in this clause shall affect your statutory rights.

Privacy Policy & Data Protection
We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998) and according to the Which? Web Trader Code of Practice.

We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us or from another trader in the future.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

your name
address
phone number
email address

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law and the Which? Web Trader Code.

If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.
If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us

Miscellaneous
oscars fine art and framing shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of any of the information contained in any of the materials on this Web Site.

All website design, text, graphics, the selection and arrangement thereof, and all underlying source code, and all other material on this website are copyright oscars fine art and framing ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

All print sizes given are approximate.

Permission is granted to print in hard copy or electronically copy elements of this website for the sole purpose of placing an order with Oscars Fine Art and Framing or using this website as a shopping resource. Any other use of materials on this website, including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, modification, distribution, or republication, without the written permission of oscars fine art and framing is prohibited.

Certain (hypertext) links in this site will lead to web sites that are not under the control of oscars fine art and framing When you activate any of these links you will leave the oscars fine art and framing web site. oscars fine art and framing will accept no responsibility or liability in respect of the material on any web site that is not under the control of oscars fine art and framing

Ownership & Address
Oscars Gallery is owned and operated by Oscars Fine Fine Art framing

The registered office is:
School House,West Moss Lane,Lytham,Lancashire FY8 4NH
E-mail:info@oscarsgallery.co.uk
Phone 1: +44 (0)7794020054
Phone 2: +44 01253 921978

Our offices are open 9am till 6pm Monday to Friday , Saturday 11.30am to 5.30pm, Sunday Appointment only Web Site manned Monday - Sunday 9am to 9am (GMT)





 


mailinglist
Join our mailing list and get a voucher code worth 5% off your basket total! [Close]